• 1.1
  • This Privacy Notice is issued pursuant to the requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) and sets out how I-Serve Payment Gateway Sdn Bhd (Company No.: 1128471-K) (“I-Serve”, “we”, “our”, “us”) collect, use, maintain, disclose and handle personal data of individuals in accordance with the Act.

  • 1.2
  • This Privacy Notice explains the type of personal data that I-Serve collects, the manner of the personal data is used, to whom and when will the personal data be disclosed to.

  • 1.3
  • By providing your personal data to us, including any additional formation which you may subsequently provide, you are consenting to this Privacy Notice and the collection, use, access, storage, transfer and processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice.

  • 2.1
  • The types of personal information that we collect from you (“Personal Data”) includes the following:

  • 2.1.1
  • Personally Identifiable information e.g. Name, photo, gender, date of birth, nationality, passport/identification card number, passport expiry date, passport issuing country and country of residence, Zapp ID for Zapp Account.

  • 2.1.2
  • Contact information e.g. address, email address and phone numbers.

  • 2.1.3
  • Payment information e.g. credit or debit card information, including the name of cardholder, card number, card issuing bank, card issuing country, card expiry date and banking account details.

  • 2.1.4
  • Technical information e.g. IP address

  • 2.2
  • We may also collect other information that you provide to us that can directly or indirectly identify you, help you find friends via the App. If you choose to enable or allow the use of such functionalities, we may ask you to provide the information below:-

  • 2.2.1
  • Email Address

    If you log out and log in from another device, we will send you an email that you have done so. If there were log-in attempts to your account from another device while you are still signed into your current one, we will also notify you via email. We may send you important information about the operation of the App via e-mail to your registered e-mail address.

  • 2.2.2
  • User Generated Content

    You may create your Zapp identification name (Zapp ID) in your Zapp Account and allow your friends to find you through your Zapp ID. In addition, you may choose to set your profile information (eg. Zapp ID, “display name”, profile picture, status message and etc). You are responsible to the profile information and user-generated content such as chats, voice messages, photos, videos, location sharing data, or the contact information of other Zapp Users, you share with others in your Zapp Account which can be copied, stored, or disseminated by the recipients and potentially accessed by unintended third party recipients due to the nature of digital data. We encourage you to be very attentive and cautious when you generate and share your personal information or content with others.

  • 2.2.3
  • Contact Phone Numbers in Your Address Book

    We will access the phone numbers in your mobile device’s address book, and enable you to add friends in the App who have consented to being found via their phone number. Once you have added a friend in the App, you can call them or send them messages over the App. We will access only the phone number fields in your mobile device’s address book or contact names or any information from other data fields. We will access only the phone number fields in your mobile device’s address book; we do not access contact names or any information from other data fields, or we do not use this information except for purposes other than adding or recommending friends or preventing unauthorized use.

    If you would like to invite individual friends or contacts to connect with you using the Zapp App, you may send them invitations directly via SMS or other messaging services from your mobile device using the address book in your mobile phone and other data fields.

  • 2.2.4
  • Location Information

    To use Zapp App, we may derive location info from your GPS, Wifi, IP address or other data that contain location information. You may share location when you choose to share your location within a chat with other Zapp user, view locations nearby or those others have shared with you.

  • 2.2.5
  • Customer Support Information

    If you wish to contact us to seek our customer support, you may provide us with information related to your use of this App, including your name, contact details, such as your email address, phone number and correspondence address. We will use this information to address and investigate the issues you have raised, to provide you support, and to improve our customer support service. We will use this information in connection with the assistance you have requested, the administration of your Account, and retain this information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

  • 2.2.6
  • Device Data

    We may facilitate the sharing of media stored on your device while using Zapp. We will access your media data (eg. camera and photos) to collect images and information from your device.

  • 2.2.7
  • Contest Information and Customer Surveys

    If you choose to participate in any contest events or surveys that Zapp offers from time to time, we may request certain Personal Information from you (eg. Your full name, correspondence address, phone number, email address, date of birth and etc) in order to confirm your participation eligibility, enable you to fill out questionnaires, and to deliver any prizes you may win, and otherwise administer the event.

  • 2.2.8
  • Payment Information

    If you choose to facilitate your purchases within Zapp, we may engage a third-party service provider to collect and process your credit, debit or other cards information used by you. We may collect your credit/debit card number, expiry date, CVC, cardholder name. We will use your credit card information to process your purchase within the App. Please note that we will not retain your credit card information beyond the period necessary to facilitate the relevant payment. We may send other Personal Information such as your name, correspondence address and contact details if the third-party service provider requests such information from us to improve the payment process. We may also collect details of your bank account (including, but not limited to, account holder, account name, account number).

  • 2.3
  • Automatic Information Collection and Tracking

  • 2.3.1
  • When you download, access and use this App, we may use technology to automatically collect:-

    1. Usage Details

      Certain details of your access to and use of this App, including, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through this App.

    2. Device and Connection Information

      Information about your mobile or electronic device and internet connection, including, the type of device you use, the device's unique, device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser information, mobile network information and the device's telephone number. We collect device location information if you use our location features, such as when you choose to share your location with your contacts, view locations nearby or those others have shared with you.

    3. Stored Information and Files

      Metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device which this App may access for such metadata and information.

    4. Status Information

      Your online and status message changes on our App, such as whether you are “online” and when you last used our App (“last seen”), and when you last updated your status message.

    5. Log Data

      We automatically collect when you use Zapp, whether through the use of cookies, web beacons, log files or scripts including:

      technical information, such as your mobile carrier-related information, configuration information made available by your web browser or other programs you use to access Zapp, your IP address and your device’s version and identification number; information about what you have searched for and looked at while using Zapp, such as web search terms used, social media profiles visited, and details of other information and content accessed or requested by you in using Zapp; metadata, which means information related to items you have made available through Zapp, such as the date, time or location that a shared photograph or video was taken or posted.

    6. Cookies

      We use cookies to operate and provide our Services, including to provide our Services that are web-based, improve your experiences, understand how our Services are being used, and customize our Services. Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes.

  • 2.4
  • Third – Party Information

  • 2.4.1
  • We may receive information other people provide to us such as when other users you know use our Services, they may provide your phone number from their mobile address book (just as you may provide theirs), or they may send you a message, send messages to groups to which you belong, or call you.

  • 2.4.2
  • We also work with third-party providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. For example, we work with companies to distribute our apps, provide our infrastructure, delivery, and other systems, supply map and places information, process payments, help us understand how people use our Services, and market our Services. These providers may provide us information about you in certain circumstances; for example, app stores may provide us reports to help us diagnose and fix service issues.

  • 2.4.3
  • We allow you to use our Services in connection with third-party services where we may receive information about you from them; for example, if you use the Zapp share button on a news service to share a news article with your Zapp contacts, groups, or broadcast lists on our Services, or if you choose to access our Services through a mobile carrier’s or device provider’s promotion of our Services. Please note that when you use third-party services, their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those services.

  • 3.1
  • The Personal Data is collected and processed for purposes which may include the following (“Purpose”):

  • 3.1.1
  • For administrative purpose that is essential in the provision of our products and services to you including processing your application, request, registration for or subscription of the application created by us or our affiliates, services and/or use of our website/mobile applications;

  • 3.1.2
  • For communication purposes including sending notification to you via email regarding change in terms and conditions of our products and/or services, responding to your enquiries or complaints;

  • 3.1.3
  • For carrying out our obligations and enforcing our rights arising from any contracts entered between you and us, including for billing and processing the payment transactions;

  • 3.1.4
  • For statistical and marketing analysis. Information system management, system testing, maintenance and development of our products and/or services;

  • 3.1.5
  • For marketing purposes including distribution of our newsletter or other promotional materials in respect of our products/and or services;

  • 3.1.6
  • Such other purposes required by the relevant law and regulations.

  • 3.2
  • Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from us, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the relevant “unsubscribe” option as may be provided in our marketing or promotional material or you may contact us at the details provided in Clause 10.1 below.

  • 4.1
  • We may collect the Personal Data from you in the following manner:

  • 4.1.1
  • Register your mobile number and email address to create a Zapp Account on our website or our mobile applications;

  • 4.1.2
  • When you create or share content and message or communicate with others included but not limited to the chats, photos, videos, voice messages, files, share location information;

  • 4.1.3
  • When you provide the phone numbers in your contact list, including those of both the users of our Services and your other contacts;

  • 4.1.4
  • In your course of communication with us (for example, when you email us for queries or submit your application or entry into a contest or promotional events sponsored by us);

  • 4.1.5
  • Register your interest or when you request for information (including through our online portal and other available channels) or when you respond to any of our marketing materials;

  • 4.1.6
  • Commence a business relationship with us; and

  • 4.1.7
  • Visit or browse our website(s)/applications.

  • 4.2
  • Other than the above, we may also obtain your personal data from third parties and such other sources where you have given your consent to the disclosure of information relating to you (for example, from your company) and where it is lawfully permitted.

  • 5.1
  • We use the information/Personal Data that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including, any personal information:-

  • to provide you with this App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us;
  • to fulfill any other purposes for which you provide it;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including, for billing and collection;
  • to operate and administer your e-wallet account with us and to provide the services that you have requested;
  • to carry out your instructions to make and receive payments and undertake transactions using this App, including, verifying that you have sufficient funds in your e-wallet account to make such payments;
  • to allow you to participate in the interactive features of this App;
  • to notify you about changes to our services or this App;
  • to improve our internal customer training;
  • to comply with financial services regulations, including, retention of financial information and transactions;
  • for financial and identity checks, fraud prevention and detection checks, anti-money laundering and credit checks;
  • to enhance the security of our services;
  • to ensure that the contents in this App are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your mobile;
  • for research, statistical, analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • to notify you when this App updates are available and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide through it; and
  • to contact you via emails for newsletters or other marketing/promotional materials.
  • 6.1
  • We may share your information in the following manners:

  • 6.1.1
  • When you send your information to other Zapp Users such as sharing your information (including messages) as you use and communicate through our Services.

  • 6.1.2
  • Your account information such as your phone number, profile information and last seen information may be available to anyone who uses our Services, although you can configure your Services settings to manage certain information available to other users with whom you communicate.

  • 6.1.3
  • Users with whom you communicate may store or reshare your information (including your phone number or messages) with others on and off our Services. You can use your Services settings and the block feature in our Services to manage the users of our Services with whom you communicate and certain information you share.

  • 6.1.4
  • When you use third-party services or Facebook Company Products that are integrated with our Services, they may receive information about what you share with them. For example, if you use a data backup service integrated with our Services (like iCloud or Google Drive), they will receive information you share with them. If you interact with a third-party service linked through our Services, you may be providing information directly to such third party. Please note that when you use third-party services or Facebook Company Products, their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those services.

  • 7.1
  • If you would like to manage, change, limit, or delete your information, we allow you to do that through the following tools:

  • 7.1.1
  • Services Settings. You can change your Services settings to manage certain information available to other users. You can manage your contacts, groups, and broadcast lists, or use our block feature to manage the users with whom you communicate.

  • 7.1.2
  • Changing Your Mobile Phone Number, Profile Name and Picture, and Status Message. You must change your mobile phone number using our in-app change number feature and transfer your account to your new mobile phone number. You can also change your profile name, profile picture, and status message at any time.

  • 8.1
  • In the course of providing you with our services and/or products, the management, administration and operations of the same may require us to disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties:-

  • 8.1.1
  • our subsidiaries and affiliates;

  • 8.1.2
  • the individuals, companies and organisations that act as our vendors, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers;

  • 8.1.3
  • the other third parties who are able to demonstrate that you have explicitly consented to the disclosure of your Personal Data by us to such third parties;

  • 8.1.4
  • the enforcement, regulatory and governmental agencies whenever required by law.

  • 8.2
  • Your Personal Data may be disclosed to those business partners, authorised or contracted third parties, service providers or advertisers to make available promotions, offers, products or services, which may or may not belong to us but relate to the products or services you have elected to obtain from us.

  • 8.3
  • However to ensure that you will not receive unwanted communications, only information with regards to promotions, offers, products or services which are relevant to your transaction with us, or that you have selected or marked as interested in your member profile, will be shared with the respective business partners, service providers or third parties.

  • 8.4
  • In the circumstances set out in this Privacy Notice where we share your Personal Data to a third party, we will ensure that the security measures that such party has in place in relation to the processing of your data are at least as stringent as those employed by us if not better. This does not apply where we are required by law to pass your information to a third party.

  • 8.5
  • Your Personal Data may also be disclosed or transferred to any of our actual and potential assignee, transferee or acquirer (within or outside Malaysia) (including our affiliates and subsidiaries) or our business, assets or group companies, or in connection with any corporate restructuring or exercise including the restructuring to transfer our business, assets and/or liabilities.

  • 9.1
  • You may access your Personal Data by submitting your request in writing or via email to the contact details provided below.

  • 9.2
  • If there are any changes to your Personal Data or if you wish to make a request to access or correct your Personal Data to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date, please contact us at the contact details provided below so that we may take steps to update your Personal Data.

  • 10.1
  • If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Notice, please contact us during office hours (between 9.00 am to 6.00pm, Mondays to Fridays):-

    Contact Person: Customer Service (Ricky)
    Tel : 03-7661 6211
    Email : hello@zapp.com.my

  • 11.1
  • We may amend this Notice from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supersede any and all previous versions. Please check our websites or mobile application(s) for information on our most up-to-date practices.

  • 12.1
  • To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and representatives only on a need-to-know basis.

  • 12.2
  • You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

  • 13.1
  • We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

  • 13.2
  • We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes

  • 14.1
  • You may submit a request to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us through the contact set out under Clause 10.1.

  • 14.2
  • If you have provided us Personal Data of third party individuals, you are required to obtain the individual's prior consent and you represent and warrant that you had or have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide their Personal Data to us. By providing us Personal Data of third party individual(s), you also warrant that the individual(s) is informed of and consents to the terms of this Privacy Notice.

  • 14.3
  • In most instances, it is obligatory for you to provide us with your Personal Data in order to allow us to satisfy your request or provide you with the service that you have requested for.

  • 14.4
  • However, we will provide you with an avenue to opt-out or unsubscribe from receiving marketing, communications, promotional offers, newsletters or any other communications from I-Serve.